Essay Topics Flashcards
[…] The statement must be filed with the county, city, or town attorney or with the chief executive or mayor of the county, city, or town. The notice is deemed filed when it is received in the office of the official to whom the notice is directed. The burden of proof is on the claimant to establish receipt of the notice. The provisions of this procedural statute are mandatory and are to be strictly construed. However, there is a possible savings provision in Under Va. Code §15.2-209(A), that, while a written statement is the proper way of providing notice; however, “provided that the attorney, chief executive, or mayor…or any insurer or entity providing coverage or indemnification of the claim, had actual knowledge of the claim…within six months,” the claim would still be able to proceed

234
Q

Local government—Sale of public property

A

Virginia law requires a three-fourths affirmative vote of all members elected to a city or town council to sell any public places or utilities owned by the municipality.