Dammann's Corporate MCQs Flashcards
[…] Which of the following statements is correct?

(A)Both bylaws violate Delaware law.

(B)The exclusive-forum bylaw adopted on February 1 violates Delaware law, whereas the fee-shifting bylaw adopted on March 1 does not violate Delaware law.

(C)The exclusive-forum bylaw adopted on February 1 does not violate Delaware law, whereas the fee-shifting bylaw adopted on March 1 violates Delaware law.

(D)Neither bylaw violates Delaware law.

A

(C) is the correct answer.

According to DGCL §115, a corporation’s certificate of incorporation or bylaws “may require, consistent with applicable jurisdictional requirements, that any or all internal corporate claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in any or all of the courts in this State.” This provision makes it legal for corporations to include so-called exclusive-forum provisions in their charters or bylaws. DGCL §115 defines internal corporate claims as “claims, including claims in the right of the corporation, (i) that are based upon a violation of a duty by a current or former director or officer or stockholder in such capacity, or (ii) as to which this title confers jurisdiction upon the Court of Chancery.”

Of course, in light of the supremacy clause of the U.S. Constitution, Delaware law cannot ignore the limits that the U.S. Constitution’s due process clause imposes on its jurisdictions. Nor can Delaware law determine the jurisdiction of federal courts.