Dammann's Corporate MCQs Flashcards
[…] In the landmark decision Hollinger Inc. v. Hollinger Intern., Inc., 858 A.2d 342, 385 (Del. Ch. 2004), the Delaware Chancery Court held that “if the portion of the business not sold constitutes a substantial, viable, ongoing component of the corporation, the sale is not subject to Section 271” (footnote omitted). In the case at hand, the factory is Focused Corp’s only asset, and so even under the modern approach, DGCL §271 applies to the transaction. Furthermore, note that DGCL §271 explicitly mentions the decision to lease assets. In sum, the transaction had to be approved by the shareholders.

Because DGCL §271 requires a “resolution adopted by the holders of a majority of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon,” at least five of Focused Corp’s nine shareholders had to approve the lease. Since only three shareholders voted in favor, the lease was not approved by the necessary number of shares.

(A) is incorrect.

See the answer to choice B.

(C) is incorrect.

See the answer to choice B.