Dammann's Corporate MCQs Flashcards
[…] (Del. Const. Art. IX, §3). Not surprisingly, the Delaware Supreme Court held that an unsecured promissory note did not qualify as “actually acquired” consideration with the consequence that stock issued in exchange for an unsecured promissory note was voidable at the election of the corporation (Lofland v. Cahall, 118 A. 1, 4 (Del. 1921)). However, in 2004, the relevant provision was deleted from the Delaware Constitution. Now, DGCL §152 makes it clear that “[t]he board of directors may authorize capital stock to be issued for consideration consisting of cash, any tangible or intangible property or any benefit to the corporation, or any combination thereof.” It follows that issuing stock in exchange for an unsecured promissory note is now entirely legal.

(A) is incorrect.

See the answer to choice B.

(C) is incorrect.

See the answer to choice B.

(D) is incorrect.

See the answer to choice B.

30
Q