Dammann's Corporate MCQs Flashcards
[…] Hence, unless the corporation has a classified board, the removal of directors does not require cause.
But can the shareholders make their voices heard? It is not possible for the shareholders to call a special meeting. Under DGCL §211(d), special shareholder meetings may only be called “by the board of directors or by such person or persons as may be authorized by the certificate of incorporation or by the bylaws.” In the case at hand, the corporation’s certificate of incorporation and bylaws do not enable anyone to call special meetings.
However, under DGCL §228(b), shareholders can take action without an annual meeting and even without a vote “if a consent or consents in writing, setting forth the action so taken, shall be signed by the holders of outstanding stock having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote thereon were present and voted …” In other words, George can be removed by written consent as long as the consent is signed by the holders of a majority of the outstanding shares entitled to vote in an election of directors.
(A) is incorrect.