Dammann's Corporate MCQs Flashcards
[…] Moreover, it is for the plaintiff to prove that a director has violated his duty of loyalty. In the case at hand, there is no indication whatsoever that Carl failed to act in what he perceived to be the best interest of the corporation. In particular, the facts specifically state that Carl thought the car was worth $2000. Hence, Carl has not violated his duty of loyalty.

What about the fact that the car was worth less than Carl thought. Note, first, that the consideration for which shares are issued does not have to consist of cash. Rather, under DGCL §152, “[t]he board of directors may authorize capital stock to be issued for consideration consisting of cash, any tangible or intangible property or any benefit to the corporation, or any combination thereof.” Hence, issuing shares in exchange for a used car is entirely permissible.