Dammann's Corporate MCQs Flashcards
[…] Ch. 2000)): Under DGCL §203(a), the acquirer will sometimes need the consent of the target corporation’s board if the acquirer wants to undertake a merger within three years of acquiring his stake in the target corporation (more specifically, within three years of becoming an “interested shareholder”). Under In re Digex, the board of the target should not give that waiver away for free but should rather try to get something in return.

However, in this case, Michelle does not need such a waiver since she acquires a stake of 91% and since, under DGCL §203(a)(2), no waiver is required if upon “consummation of the transaction which resulted in the stockholder becoming an interested stockholder, the interested stockholder owned at least 85% of the voting stock of the corporation outstanding at the time the transaction commenced.” Given that Michelle does not need a waiver from the incumbent board, there is no reason for her to share the control premium with the minority shareholders or the corporation.

(A) is incorrect.