Dammann's Corporate MCQs Flashcards
[…] (D)No, it is not possible for the shareholders to remove George before the next annual meeting.
(B) is the correct answer.
Under DGCL §141(k) of the Delaware General Corporation Law, the general rule is that “[a]ny director may be removed with or without cause, by the holders of a majority of the shares then entitled to vote at an election of directors.” Hence, unless the corporation has a classified board, the removal of directors does not require cause.
But can the shareholders make their voices heard? It is not possible for the shareholders to call a special meeting. Under DGCL §211(d), special shareholder meetings may only be called “by the board of directors or by such person or persons as may be authorized by the certificate of incorporation or by the bylaws.” In the case at hand, the corporation’s certificate of incorporation and bylaws do not enable anyone to call special meetings.