Dammann's Corporate MCQs Flashcards
[…] In other words, even where—as in the present case—the certificate of incorporation empowers the board to adopt, amend, or repeal bylaws, the shareholders still retain their power to adopt, amend, or repeal bylaws as well.
Moreover, according to the legal default, “[a] majority of the shares entitled to vote, present in person or represented by proxy, shall constitute a quorum at a meeting of stockholders,” DGCL §216(1). Furthermore, “[i]n all matters other than the election of directors, the affirmative vote of the majority of shares present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote on the subject matter shall be the act of the stockholders,” DGCL §216(2). In other words, a simple majority of the outstanding shares entitled to vote is needed for the quorum, and a simple majority of the shares present or represented at the shareholder meeting is needed for decision at the shareholder meeting.