Dammann's Corporate MCQs Flashcards
[…] However, it was approved by a sufficient number of shares. That is because the lease was approved by a majority of the shares present or represented by proxy, and the quorum requirement was met as well.

(B)The lease required shareholder approval, and it was not approved by a sufficient number of shares.

(C)The lease did not require shareholder approval but only because Focused Corp. is a privately held corporation.

(D)The lease did not require shareholder approval, and the same would be true if Focus Corp. was a publicly traded corporation.

A

(B) is the correct answer.

Under DGCL §271, “[e]very corporation may at any meeting of its board of directors or governing body sell, lease or exchange all or substantially all of its property and assets …, when and as authorized by a resolution adopted by the holders of a majority of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon.” Over time, the Delaware Supreme Court’s understanding of what “substantially all” means has changed. Older cases tend to be quite generous in applying this criterion. One decision, Katz v.