CONTRACTS - Fall 2012 Flashcards
[…] CONTRACTS - Fall 2012 Flashcards

1
Q

“Accord & Satisfaction” in CA

A

CA Civ Code s. 1526 provides that a payment in full check does not operate as an accord and satisfaction if the creditor strikes out the restrictive words or can prove that she cashed the check w/ out knowledge of the restriction.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
2
Q

“Accord & Satisfaction” in CA (part 2)

A

CA Civ Code s. 1526 (b)(2) the debtor must give notice in writing ti the creditor “not less than 15 days nor more than 90 days prior to receipt of the check or draft…”

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
3
Q

Mutual Assent (Civ Code)

A

Consent is not mutual, unless the parties all agree upon the same thing in the same sense.
The consent of the parties to a contract must be:
1. Free;

  1. Mutual; and,