Complete Deck Flashcards
[…] R. Crim. P. that applies to civil contempt. Thus, a judge should follow the portions of 18 USC 401 and Fed. R. Crim. P. 42 that translate to civil contempt proceedings.

150
Q

Which FRCP governs injunctions and restraining orders?

A

FRCP 65.

151
Q

Which rule governs grand juries?

A

Fed. R. Crim. P. 6.

A grand jury must contain between 16 and 23 people. Typically, 4 to 6 alternates are also chosen. The names of all jurors are kept confidential.

152
Q

What is the oath required of a judge?

A

28 USC 453: “I, ___, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will
administer justice without respect to persons, and
do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and
that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me under the Constitution and laws of the United States.

153
Q

Canon 2C?

A

Membership of a judge in an organization that practices invidious discrimination gives rise to perceptions that the judge’s impartiality is impaired. Canon 2C refers to the current practices of the organization.

154
Q

Which FRE governs the form of objections?

A