Code III Flashcards
[…] B. Courts examine the principal use of the property in the debtor’s hands in order to ascertain whether goods are inventory, equipment, or consumer goods.
C. Courts will look at the use of the collateral by all of the parties involved in order to determine its classification.
D. Classification of collateral under Chapter 9 allows a creditor to reasonably identify the property subject to the security interest.

A

C

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
27
Q

Classification of the collateral is critical under Article 9 because many provisions of Article 9 make legal distinctions based on the type of collateral.

  • A. True
  • B. False
A

A

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
28
Q

According to Article 9-109, Article 9 applies to “a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract.” Which of the following transactions does Article 9 NOT apply to?

  • A. Real estate mortgages.
  • B. A consignment.
  • C. Sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, and promissory notes.
  • D. Agricultural liens.
A

A

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
29