Class Flashcards
[…] Class Flashcards
NYS Department of State
Article 12-A of the NYS Real Property Law outlines the roles/duties of the Department of State.
The Department of State is primarily responsible for issuing real estate licenses, pocket cards, and handing down disciplinary action.
Attorney General
According to Article 12-A of the NYS Real Property Law,
the Attorney General shall prosecute criminal actions for violations of the Real Property Law.
New York Court of Appeals
The New York Court of Appeals is the highest court in New York State.
Misdemeanor
Section 442-e of the NYS Real Property Law:
“Any person who violates any provision of this article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. The commission of a single act prohibited by this article shall constitute a violation hereof.”
Violations of the Real Property Law
The Department of State may suspend or revoke a real estate salesperson or broker’s license for violations of the Real Property Law and impose a > $1,000 fine
Real Estate License Requirements
- at least 18 years old.