Class Flashcards
[…] How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
2
Q

Attorney General

A

According to Article 12-A of the NYS Real Property Law,

the Attorney General shall prosecute criminal actions for violations of the Real Property Law.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
3
Q

New York Court of Appeals

A

The New York Court of Appeals is the highest court in New York State.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
4
Q

Misdemeanor

A

Section 442-e of the NYS Real Property Law:

“Any person who violates any provision of this article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. The commission of a single act prohibited by this article shall constitute a violation hereof.”

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
5
Q

Violations of the Real Property Law

A

The Department of State may suspend or revoke a real estate salesperson or broker’s license for violations of the Real Property Law and impose a > $1,000 fine

How well did you know this?
1