Class 1-6 PPT + Notes Flashcards
[…] Suits to enforce those laws arise under federal law, so that federal courts have jurisdiction over them under 28 U.S.C. § 1331
How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
15
Q

Holmes Test

A
  • Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes suggested one test for determining whether a suit arises under federal law.
    ○ Holmes argued that a suit “arises under the law that creates the cause of action.”
    · If the cause of action = federal ✅
    · If the cause of action is state law = ✅
How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
16
Q

Section 1454(a)

A

“[a] civil action in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights may be removed to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where the action is pending”. A defendant asserting a patent law counterclaim in state court may now remove the case to federal court.

However, § 1454 only applies to patent, plant variety, and copyright cases.

17
Q

Well-pleaded complaint rule

A