Civil Procedure II Flashcards
[…] 168
Q

Choice of Law in Federal Courts

A

 How to determine what law applies to a dispute before a particular court.  Each common-law jurisdiction has body of law called “choice of law” or “conflicts of laws” rules. ◦ They specify which law controls in given case. ◦ State-state = “horizontal” choice of law ◦ Federal-state = “vertical” choice of law  In US federal courts, modern vertical choice of law rules begin with ERIE.

169
Q

RDA—28 USC 1652

A

 The Erie Doctrine began as a set of legal principles which set forth how to apply a “simple” federal statute—the Rules of Decision Act (RDA), 28 USC 1652 (passed in original form in 1789).  The Rules of Decision Act states: “The laws of the several states . . . shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions, . . . in cases where they apply.”  SO WHEN WILL STATE LAWS APPLY TO DECIDE CASES IN FEDERAL COURT?

170
Q

SWIFT V TYSON FACTS

A