Civ Pro Flashcards
[…] Civ Pro Flashcards
can you assign your contract for nominal amount so the assignee can sue for under grounds of diversity in fed court when State law permits it?
28 U.S.C. § 1359 provides that a “district court shall not
have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment
or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to
invoke the jurisdiction of such court.”
the relevant test here for the purpose of determining federal
diversity jurisdiction is whether the assignment is impermissibly
collusive, not whether it is valid under state law
What is PJ? What is SMJ?