Chapter 4 Exercise 1 Flashcards
translate using singular direct imperatives unless noted by pl. indicating plural form
rejoice pl.
furahini
bring
lete
sit
kaa or keti
stand pl.
simameni
go
nenda
come pl.
njooni
remain
baki
eat
kula
answer
jibu
do
fanya
open
fungua
sell pl.
uzeni
search pl.
tafuteni
answer pl.
jibuni
try
jaribu
drink
kunywa
come
njoo
eat pl.
kuleni
beat pl.
pigeni
buy
nunua
arrive pl.
fikeni
speak pl.
semeni
follow pl.
fuateni
halt pl.
simameni
put
weka
stay pl.
kaeni
cook
pika
wait
ngoja
clean
safisha
forgive pl.
sameheni
reduce
kata
bring pl.
leteni
come back pl.
rudini
answer
jibu
try to answer
jaribu kujibu
go to buy
nenda kununua
sit, Mr. Juma
keti, Bwana Juma
come to fetch
njoo kuleta
wait to try
ngoja kujaribu
sit pl.
ketini
try to consider pl.
jaribuni kufikiri
drink pl.
kunyweni
open pl.
fungueni
wait to go
ngoja kwenda
arrive
fika
stay
kaa
try to forgive
jaribu kusamehe
fuateni
follow pl.
fungua
open
pigeni
beat pl.
njoo
come
kunyweni
drink pl.
kaa
stay
nendeni
go pl.
semeni
speak pl.
ngojeni
wait pl.
rudini
come back pl.
kamateni
seize pl.
kula
eat
tafuteni
search pl.
wekeni
put pl.
baki
remain
nunua
buy
jaribuni
try pl.
jibu
answer
fikirini
think pl.
fungueni
open pl.
ngoja
wait
funga
shut
jaribu kuuza
try to sell
keti kungoja
sit to wait
njooni
come pl.
pika
cook
lete
bring
nenda kununua
go to buy
fuata
follow