California Profesional Psychology School Class Flashcards
[…] Focuses on improving family functioning by enhancing family cohesion, conflict resolution, and communication of thoughts and feelings

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
71
Q

Kubler-Ross Stages of Grief

A

denial, anger, bargaining, depression and acceptance (DABDA)

Research found that stages do not always occur in this order and stages may be repeated

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
72
Q

Legal Definition (for Grave Disability)

A

defined in California’s Welfare and Institutions Code (WIC)

WIC Sections 5008(h)(1) and (3) define it “as a result of a mental disorder or chronic alcoholism, he/she “is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter”