Business Organizations Flashcards
[…] If this was a partnership between Mrs. Serge and her brother then the creditors would get paid first, according to the UPA.)
o OCGA 14-8-7: “In determining whether a partnership exists:
 (4) The receipt by a person of a share of the profits of a business is prima facie evidence that he is a partner…; however, no such inference shall be drawn if profits were received in payment of the following:…
 (a) A debt, whether by installments or otherwise;
 (b) Wages, salary, or other compensation to an employee or independent contractor;
 (c) Rent to a landlord;
o UPA § 40(i) / OCGA 14-8-40: In settling accounts between the partners after dissolution:
 Where a partner has become bankrupt or his estate is insolvent the claims against his separate property shall rank in the following order:
 Those owing to separate creditors,