Automobile Insurance and Apportioning Liability [Stacking] Flashcards
[…] - Disputes and litigation among insurance companies often arise where multiple policies cover the same risk and there are disagreements as to which insurer is liable for a claim.
How does the Doctrine of Contribution apply to situations of concurrent coverage?
The doctrine of contribution apportions the payment of proceeds proportionately among all insurers. Contribution may take place at the time the payments are made, or, where one insurer pays the insured the full amount to which he is entitled, that insurer can seek contribution from other insurers.
SC Code § 38-75-20
“If two (2) or more policies are written upon the same property, they are considered to be contributive insurance, and, if the aggregate sum of all such insurance exceeds the insurable value of the property, as agreed by the insurer and the insured, each insurer, in the event of a total or partial loss, is liable for its pro rata share of insurance.”
When two (2) or more auto insurance policies extend coverage to the operation of a vehicle, which policy is the primary policy?
The policy or policies insuring the liability of the owner are generally deemed primary, while others are considered excess.