Article 9 Flashcards
[…] (1) the collateral by those terms or as investment property; or
(2) the underlying financial asset or commodity contract.
(e) [When description by type insufficient.] A description only by type of collateral defined in [the Uniform Commercial Code] is an insufficient description of:
(1) a commercial tort claim; or
(2) in a consumer transaction, consumer goods, a security entitlement, a securities account, or a commodity account.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
6
Q

§ 9-109. Scope.

A

(a) [General scope of article.] Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) and (d), this article applies to:
(1) a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract;
(2) an agricultural lien;
(3) a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes;
(4) a consignment;
(5) a security interest arising under Section 2- 401, 2- 505, 2- 711(3), or 2A- 508(5), as provided in Section 9- 110; and
(6) a security interest arising under Section 4- 210 or 5- 118.
(b) [Security interest in secured obligation.] The application of this article to a security interest in a secured obligation is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by a transaction or interest to which this article does not apply.
(c) [Extent to which article does not apply.] This article does not apply to the extent that:
(1) a statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States preempts this article;
(2) another statute of this State expressly governs the creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by this State or a governmental unit of this State;
(3) a statute of another State, a foreign country, or a governmental unit of another State or a foreign country, other than a statute generally applicable to security interests, expressly governs creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by the State, country, or governmental unit; or
(4) the rights of a transferee beneficiary or nominated person under a letter of credit are independent and superior under Section 5- 114.
(d) [Inapplicability of article.] This article does not apply to:
(1) a landlord’s lien, other than an agricultural lien;
(2) a lien, other than an agricultural lien, given by statute or other rule of law for services or materials, but Section 9- 333 applies with respect to priority of the lien;
(3) an assignment of a claim for wages, salary, or other compensation of an employee;