Article 160 Fingerprinting Flashcards
[…] The defendant now objects to being fingerprinted. The arresting officer, according to CPL:
(a) should not fingerprint him, because he knows of the prior conviction and has the earlier set of prints
(b) must fingerprint him, because CPL requires it
(c) should not fingerprint him, because the charge is not “finger printable” under CPL
(d) should fingerprint him, so that the defendant doesn’t think he can avoid being fingerprinted just because he objects.
Answer: (b)
Choice (b) is correct (CPL 160.10). Fingerprints must be taken in a felony arrest. In addition, fingerprinting is required because the arrest here is for “a misdemeanor defined outside the penal law which would constitute a felony if such person had a previous judgment of conviction.” In this situation, the arresting officer knew of the previous conviction. If that were not the case, fingerprinting would still be required to determine whether the charge should be for a misdemeanor or a felony.
CPL 160.10