April Flashcards
[…] EXAMPLE = LEO

A

True:

However, this provision is limited to documents received by agencies which regularly receive information from or concerning victims of crime; IT DOES NOT APPLY TO RECS MADE BY THESE AGENCIES!!! AGO 90-80. Accordingly, this exemption DOES NOT APPLY TO POLICE REPORTS..

Section 119.071(2)(j)1., F.S., also provides that “[a]ny state or federal agency that is authorized to have access to such documents by any provision of law shall be granted such access in the furtherance of such agency’s statutory duties, notwithstanding this section.” See Inf. Op. to McCabe, November 27, 1995 (state attorney authorized to release materials received during an investigation of a domestic violence incident to a police department for use in the department’s
internal affairs investigation).

25
Q

Are police reports public records?