8/6/21 Flashcards
[…] Other than 28 USC 1826, which applies only to recalcitrant witnesses, there is no statute or FRCP that applies to civil contempt. Thus, a judge should follow the portions of 18 USC 401 and FRCP 42 that translate to civil contempts proceedings.
What FRE governs contempt proceedings?
FRE 1101.
What FRCP governs injunctions and restraining orders?
FRCP 65.
What rule governs grand juries?
FRCrP 6. A grand jury must contain between 16 and 23 people. Typically, 4 to 6 alternates are also chosen. The names of all jurors are kept confidential.
What is the oath required of a judge?
28 USC 453: “I, ___, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will
- administer justice without respect to persons, and
- do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and
- that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me under the Constitution and laws of the United States.
What is the oath required of most executive branch officials?