8/6/21 Flashcards
[…] How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
97
Q

What is the oath required of a judge?

A

28 USC 453: “I, ___, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will

  • administer justice without respect to persons, and
  • do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and
  • that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me under the Constitution and laws of the United States.
How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
98
Q

What is the oath required of most executive branch officials?

A

5 USC 3331: “I, ___, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So help me God.”

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
99
Q

Canon 2C?

A

Membership of a judge in an organization that practices invidious discrimination gives rise to perceptions that the judge’s impartiality is impaired. Canon 2C refers to the current practices of the organization.