8/6/21 Flashcards
[…] 1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
94
Q

What FRE governs contempt proceedings?

A

FRE 1101.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
95
Q

What FRCP governs injunctions and restraining orders?

A

FRCP 65.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
96
Q

What rule governs grand juries?

A

FRCrP 6. A grand jury must contain between 16 and 23 people. Typically, 4 to 6 alternates are also chosen. The names of all jurors are kept confidential.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
97
Q

What is the oath required of a judge?

A

28 USC 453: “I, ___, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will

  • administer justice without respect to persons, and
  • do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and
  • that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me under the Constitution and laws of the United States.
How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
98
Q

What is the oath required of most executive branch officials?

A