8/6/21 Flashcards
[…] FRCrP 6. A grand jury must contain between 16 and 23 people. Typically, 4 to 6 alternates are also chosen. The names of all jurors are kept confidential.
What is the oath required of a judge?
28 USC 453: “I, ___, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will
- administer justice without respect to persons, and
- do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and
- that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me under the Constitution and laws of the United States.
What is the oath required of most executive branch officials?
5 USC 3331: “I, ___, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So help me God.”
Canon 2C?
Membership of a judge in an organization that practices invidious discrimination gives rise to perceptions that the judge’s impartiality is impaired. Canon 2C refers to the current practices of the organization.
What FRE governs the form of objections?
None.