2. Code I: Community Property Flashcards
[…] 49
Q

A thing possessed during the marriage is presumed to be ____________ property.

But the spouse can overcome that presumption by a ___________________.

A

A thing possessed during the marriage is presumed to be community property.

But the spouse can overcome that presumption by a preponderance of the evidence.

50
Q

Obligations in Louisiana are presumed to be __________, except as otherwise provided in article _________.

A

Obligations in Louisiana are presumed to be community, except as otherwise provided in article 2363.

51
Q

Separate obligations, under article 2363, include:

A

“an obligation resulting from an intentional wrong . . . to the extent that it does not benefit both spouses, the family, or the other spouse.”

52
Q

embezzled funds into the couple’s joint bank account and “used the funds for household obligations, such as the mortgage payment”

A

= community obligation because it was an obligation that benefitted the family

53
Q