VIRGINIA EXAM RULES Flashcards
[…] 655
Q

SEC TRANS Damages liquidation

A

the amount of any loss caused by afailure to comply with this title … [which] may include loss resulting from the debtor’s inability to obtain, or increased costs of, alternative financing”] lso recover statutory damages under Va. Code §8.9A-625(c) [“an amount not less than the credit service charge plus ten percent of the principal amount of the obligation orthe time-price differential plus ten percent of the cash price”

656
Q

SEC TRANS Notice of sale

A

Va. Code §8.9A-611(b) and (c)(1) [a secured party that disposes of collateral must send reasonable authenticated notification to the debtor] and Va, Code §8.9A-612 [10 days’ notice before disposition of collateral is considered reasonable].

657
Q